QCon Schedule

Schedule subject to change.

Monday March 2, 2020 Tracks Day #1 Qcon - PDF download
Download in PDF format

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
The Internet of Things Might Have Less Internet Than We Thought?

Alasdair Allan Scientist/Maker/Hacker
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
10:10am
Track Next Generation Microservices: Building Distributed Systems the Right Way Streaming Data Architectures Driving Full Cycle Engineering Teams at Every Level When Things Go Wrong: GDPR, Ethics, & Politics Modern CS in the Real World JavaScript: Pushing the Client Beyond the Browser Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK I SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK II
Host
10:35am

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
11:25am
11:50am
12:40pm
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
2:30pm
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space
3:45pm
4:10pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
5:00pm
5:25pm
6:30pm

Tuesday March 3, 2020 Tracks Day #2 Qcon - PDF download
Download in PDF format

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Technical Leadership Through the Underground Railroad

Anjuan Simmons Engineering Coach @helpscout
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
10:10am
Track Architectures You've Always Wondered About Building High Performing Teams Machine Learning: The Latest Innovations The Future of the API: REST, gRPC, GraphQL and More Modern Compilation Targets Bare Knuckle Performance Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK III SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK IV
Host
10:35am

Room: Whittle, 3rd flr.
Qcon Qcon

Room: St James, 4th flr.
11:25am
11:50am

Room: Churchill, G flr.
Qcon


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
Session Continues
12:40pm
1:40pm
2:30pm
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space
Session Continues
3:45pm
4:10pm
5:00pm
5:25pm

Room: Windsor, 5th flr.

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
Session Continues
6:15pm
6:45pm

Wednesday March 4, 2020 Tracks Day #3 Qcon - PDF download
Download in PDF format

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Interoperability of Open-Source Tools: The Emergence of Interfaces 

Katie Gamanji Cloud Platform Engineer @AmericanExpress, former @condenastint
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
10:10am
Track Chaos and Resilience: Architecting for Success Kubernetes and Cloud Architectures Evolving Java Leading Distributed Teams Growing Unicorns in the EU: Building, Leading and Scaling Financial Tech Start Ups Scaling Security, from Device to Cloud Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK V SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK VI
Host
10:35am

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
11:25am
11:50am
Session Continues
12:40pm
1:40pm
2:30pm
2:55pm

Room: Windsor, 5th flr.
Session Continues
3:45pm
4:10pm

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
5:00pm
5:30pm
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
The Apollo Mindset: Making Mission Impossible, Possible

Richard Wiseman Author of the Luck Factor, previously Consultant for National Geographic Channel’s Brain Games, History’s Your Bleeped Up Brain, & Discovery’s MythBusters.
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon Qcon

Thursday March 5, 2020 Workshops

LocationAbbey, 4th flr.Henry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Introduction to Terraform
Matt Turner - Ziglu

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Remote Meetings Masterclass
Judy Rees - Rees McCann Partnership & Lisette Sutherland - Collaboration Superpowers

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Introduction to AI/ML for Software Engineers

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Docker Intensive Course
Jérôme Petazzoni - Tiny Shell Script

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Debugging Microservices Applications
Christian Posta - solo.io & Nic Jackson - HashiCorp

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
1:00pm Microservices: Mapping & Implementation
Susanne Kaiser - Susanne Kaiser Tech Consulting

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Apache Kakfa and ksqlDB in Action: Let's Build a Streaming Data Pipeline!
Robin Moffatt - Confluent & Sven Erik Knop - Confluent

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]

Friday March 6, 2020 Workshops

LocationAbbey, 4th flr.Henry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Debugging Microservices Applications
Nic Jackson - HashiCorp

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Service Mesh Kick-Starter with Istio
Matt Turner - Ziglu

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Advanced Java Profiling
Mark Price - Aitu Software

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Tech Lead Skills for Developers
Patrick Kua - N26

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Kubernetes Intensive Course
Jérôme Petazzoni - Tiny Shell Script

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Microservices: Mapping & Implementation
Susanne Kaiser - Susanne Kaiser Tech Consulting

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)

Last updated: 26/02/2020

Download the QCon App!

Available on iOS and Android

The QCon app helps you make the most of your conference experience. Easily browse and follow the conference schedule, star the talks you want to attend, and keep tabs on your personal itinerary. Download the app now for free on iOS and Android.

QCon - iOS QCon - Android
QCon