QCon Schedule2020

Monday March 2, 2020 Tracks Day #1

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
The Internet of Things Might Have Less Internet Than We Thought?

Alasdair Allan Scientist/Maker/Hacker
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
10:10am
Track Next Generation Microservices: Building Distributed Systems the Right Way Streaming Data Architectures Driving Full Cycle Engineering Teams at Every Level When Things Go Wrong: GDPR, Ethics, & Politics Modern CS in the Real World JavaScript: Pushing the Client Beyond the Browser Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK I SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK II
Host
10:35am

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
11:25am
11:50am

Room: Fleming, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
12:40pm
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
2:30pm
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space
3:45pm
4:10pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
5:00pm
5:25pm
6:30pm

Tuesday March 3, 2020 Tracks Day #2

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Technical Leadership Through the Underground Railroad

Anjuan Simmons Engineering Coach @helpscout
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
10:10am
Track Architectures You've Always Wondered About Building High Performing Teams Machine Learning: The Latest Innovations The Future of the API: REST, gRPC, GraphQL and More Modern Compilation Targets Bare Knuckle Performance Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK III SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK IV
Host
10:35am
11:25am
11:50am


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
Session Continues
12:40pm
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space
2:30pm
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Open Space
Session Continues
3:45pm
4:10pm
5:00pm
5:25pm
Session Continues
6:15pm
6:45pm

Wednesday March 4, 2020 Tracks Day #3

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Interoperability of Open-Source Tools: The Emergence of Interfaces 

Katie Gamanji Cloud Platform Engineer @AmericanExpress, former @condenastint
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
10:10am
Track Chaos and Resilience: Architecting for Success Kubernetes and Cloud Architectures Evolving Java Leading Distributed Teams Growing Unicorns in the EU: Building, Leading and Scaling Financial Tech Start Ups Scaling Security, from Device to Cloud Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK V SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK VI
Host
10:35am

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
11:25am
11:50am
Session Continues
12:40pm
1:40pm
2:30pm
2:55pm
Session Continues
3:45pm
4:10pm

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon Qcon
5:00pm
5:25pm
5:30pm
Evening Keynote:
The Apollo Mindset: Making Mission Impossible, Possible

Richard Wiseman Author of the Luck Factor, previously Consultant for National Geographic Channel’s Brain Games, History’s Your Bleeped Up Brain, & Discovery’s MythBusters.
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon Qcon

Thursday March 5, 2020 Workshops

LocationAbbey, 4th flr.Henry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Introduction to Terraform
Matt Turner - Ziglu

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Remote Meetings Masterclass
Judy Rees - Rees McCann Partnership & Lisette Sutherland - Collaboration Superpowers

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Introduction to AI/ML for Software Engineers

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Docker Intensive Course
Jérôme Petazzoni - Tiny Shell Script

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Debugging Microservices Applications
Nic Jackson - HashiCorp

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
1:00pm Microservices Solutions Session
Daniel Bryant - InfoQ & Matt Turner - Ziglu

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
[SOLD OUT] Apache Kafka and ksqlDB in Action: Let's Build a Streaming Data Pipeline!
Robin Moffatt - Confluent & Sven Erik Knop - Confluent

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]

Friday March 6, 2020 Workshops

LocationAbbey, 4th flr.Henry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Debugging Microservices Applications
Nic Jackson - HashiCorp

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Service Mesh Kick-Starter with Istio
Matt Turner - Ziglu

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Advanced Java Profiling
Mark Price - Aitu Software

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Tech Lead Skills for Developers
Patrick Kua - N26

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Kubernetes Intensive Course
Jérôme Petazzoni - Tiny Shell Script

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Microservices: Mapping & Implementation
Susanne Kaiser - Susanne Kaiser Tech Consulting

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)

Last updated: 05/12/2020